AFL Club list changes going into 2011

Something that everyone is interested in going into the NAB AFL Draft on the 18th of November, 2010. Here are the final lodge lists or more to the point the changers:

ADELAIDE FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

R. Henderson – Promoted from Rookie List

S. Jacobs – Traded from Carlton for Second Round (33) and Fourth Round (67) selection

M. Jaensch – Promoted from Rookie List

R. Tambling – Traded from Richmond for End 1st round (compensation pick for Bock) + third round (50) selection.

DELETIONS

N. Bock – GCS Uncontracted Player selection

B. Burton – Retired

T. Edwards – Retired

S. Goodwin – Retired

T. Hentschel – Retired

J. Jacky – Delisted

A. McLeod – Retired

J. Griffin – Traded to Fremantle for Round 4 (61) Selection

RETAINED ROOKIES

Christopher Schmidt – Retained 3rd year

Matthew Wright – Retained 2nd year

Aidan Riley – Retained 2nd year

NSW SCHOLARSHIP ROOKIE

Sam Martyn

VETERANS

Michael Doughty

BRISBANE LIONS FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Claye Beams – Promoted from Rookie List

Rohan Bewick – From Gold Coast (previous GCFC nominated player)

DELETIONS

Jared Brennan – To Gold Coast – Uncontracted Player

Travis Jonstone – De-listed

Albert Proud – De-listed

Michael Richitelli – To Gold Coast – Uncontracted Player

Troy Selwood – De-listed

Justin Sherman – To Western Bulldogs for end of 1st round compensation selection

CARLTON FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Andrew Collins – Exchanged from Richmond

Jeremy Laidler – Exchanged from Geelong

Simon White – Promoted from Rookie List

Jeffrey Garlett – Promoted form Rookie List

David Ellard – Promoted from Rookie List

DELETIONS

Simon Wiggins – Retired

Richard Hadley – Retired

Caleb Tiller – Delisted

Chris Johnson – Delisted

Steven Browne – Delisted

Brad Fisher – Delisted

Rhys O’Keefe – Delisted

Joe Anderson – Delisted

Shaun Grigg – Traded to Richmond

Sam Jacobs – Traded to Adelaide

RETAINED ROOKIES

Jaryd Cachia – Retained 2nd year

Levi Casboult – Retained 2nd year

Joseph Dare – Retained 2nd year

Zach Tuohy – Retained 2nd year

COLLINGWOOD FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Jarryd Blair – Promoted from Rookie List

John Ceglar – Traded from GC Suns for Rd 1

Lachlan Keeffe – Promoted form Rookie List

Andrew Krakouer – Traded from GC Suns for Rd 1 (25)

Chris Tarrant – Traded from Fremantle FC for Rd 2 (43) and Rd 3 (55) (on traded)

Tom Young – Promoted from NSW Scholarship List

DELETIONS

Jaxson Barham – Delisted

John Anthony – Delisted

Simon Prestigiacomo – Retired

Jarrad Blight – Delisted

Ryan Cook – Delisted

Anthony Corrie – Delisted

Josh Fraser – To GC Suns – uncontracted player

Tarkyn Lockyer – Retired

Paul Medhurst – Retired

Shane O’Bree – Retired

Sean Rusling – Retired

VETERANS

Leon Davis

Ben Johnson

RETAINED ROOKIES

Thomas Hunter – Retained 2nd year

Seamus McNamara – Retained 2nd year

Scott Reed – Retained 3rd year

INTERNATIONAL ROOKIE (IRISH)

Paul Cribbins

ESSENDON FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Ben Howlett – Rookie Promotion

DELETIONS

Jason Laycock – Delisted

Jarrod Atkinson – Delisted

Bachar Houli – Delisted

Jay Neagle – Delisted

Tyson Slattery – Delisted

Michael Still – Delisted

RETAINED ROOKIES

Steward Crameri – Retained 2nd year

Taite Silverlock – Retained 2nd year

Michael Quinn – Retained 3rd year

VETERANS

David Hille

FREMANTLE FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Michael Barlow – Promoted Rookie

Matthew De Boer – Promoted Rookie

Peter Faulks – Exchanged from Gold Coast with 4th round (61) selection for 3rd round (55) selection

Jonathan Griffin – Exchanged from Adelaide for fourth round (61) selection

Tendai Mzungu – Exchanged from Gold coast with 3rd round (44) selection for 2nd round (38) selection

Alex Silvagni – Promoted Rookie

Jay Van Berlo – Promoted Rookie

DELETIONS

Ben Bucovaz – Delisted

Steven Dodd – Delisted

Chris Hall – Delisted

Paul Hasleby – Retired

Des Headland – Retired

Ryan Murphy – Delisted

Brock O’Brien – Delisted

Tim Ruffles – Delisted

Dean Solomon – Retired

Chris Tarrant – Exchanged to Collingwood with 3rd Round (44) selection for 2nd Round (43) Selection and 3rd round (55) selection

Scott Thornton – Retired

RETAINED ROOKIES

Clancee Pearce – Retained 3rd year

Hamish Shepheard – Retained 3rd year

Casey Sibosado – Retained 3rd year

GEELONG CATS FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

James Podsiadly – Promoted from Rookie List

DELETIONS

Gary Ablett – Listed by Gold Coast

Nathan Djerrkura – Exchanged to Western Bulldogs for 3rd round selection

Jeremy Laidler – Exchanged to Carlton for 3rd round selection

Max Rooke – Retired

Ryan Gamble – Delisted

RETAINED ROOKIES

Ben Johnson – 2nd year

Jesse Stringer – 2nd year

Jack Weston – 2nd year

NON REGISTERED 3YRS

Ryan Bathie – Nicholls State Uni USA (NCCA) / Melbourne Tigers (NBL) and Kilsyth (SEBEL)

GOLD COAST SUNS FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Gary Ablett

Nathan Bock

Jared Brennan

Campbell Brown

Michael Coad

Joseph Daye

Charlie Dixon

Piers Flanagan

Josh Fraser

Jarrod Harbrow

Daniel Harris

Tom Hickey

Taylor Hine

Karmichael Hunt

Jack Hutchins

Sam Iles

Hayden Jolly

Alex Keath

Nathan Krakouer

Rex Liddy

Marc Lock

Brandon Matera

Steven May

Trent McKenzie

Lewis Moss

Tom Nicholls

Liam Patrick

Michael Rischitelli

Luke Russell

Matt Shaw

Zac Smith

Jack Stanlake

Danny Stanley

Rory Thompson

Joshua Toy

Maverick Weller

Joel Wilkinson

HAWTHORN FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Kyle Cheney – Exchanged with selection 66 from Melbourne for selection 52

David Hale – Exchanged from North Melbourne with selection 37 for first round selection compensation (Campbell Brown)

DELETIONS

Campbell Brown – Exchanged to the Gold Coast for end of round 1 selection compensation

Trent Croad – Retired

Beau Dowler – Delisted

Rhan Hooper – Delisted

Beau Muston – Delisted

Simon Taylor – Delisted

Travis Tuck – Delisted

RETAINED ROOKIES

Luke Breust – Retained 3rd Year

Riley Milne – Retained 3rd Year

William Sierakowski – Retained 3rd Year

VETERAN

Chance Bateman

NSW SCHOLARSHIP ROOKIES

Jack Mahony

William Langford

MELBOURNE FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Jordie McKenzie – Promoted Rookie

Jake Spencer – Promoted Rookie

DELETIONS

Daniel Bell – Delisted

Cameron Bruce – Delisted

Kyle Cheney – Traded to Hawthorn together with 4th round (66) selection in exchange for 3rd round (52) selection

Paul Johnson – Delisted

James McDonald – Retired

Tom McNamara – Delisted

Brad Miller – Delisted

RETAINED ROOKIES

Michael Newton – Retained 2nd year

VETERANS

Brad Green

NORTH MELBOURNE FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Ben McKinley – Exchanged for 5th round selection (86) from West Coast

Cameron Richardson – Exchanged for 2nd round selection (35) from the Gold Coast who pre-listed Cameron Richardson

Ben Speight – Rookie promotion

DELETIONS

Benjamin Warren – Delisted

David Hale – Exchanged to Hawthorn for Compensation Pick for Campbell Brown

Leigh Harding – Retired

Corey Jones – Retired

Nathan O’Keefe – Delisted

Josh Smith – Delisted

VETERANS

Brady Rawlings

RETAINED ROOKIES

Majak Daw – Retained 2nd year

Luke Delaney – Retained 3rd year

Matthew Scott – Retained 2nd year

Marcus White – Retained 3rd year

PORT ADELAIDE FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Cameron Hitchcock – Rookie Promotion

Danny Meyer – Rookie Promotion

Simon Phillips – Exchange

DELETIONS

Joshua Carr – Retired

Scott Harding – Delisted

Nathan Krakouer – Contracted with Gold Coast

Jay Nash – Delisted

Wade Thompson – Delisted

Warren Tredrea – Retired

Matthew Westhoff – Delisted

VETERANS

Dean Brogan

RETAINED ROOKIES

Daniel Bass – Retained 2nd year

Daniel Webb – Retained 2nd year

RICHMOND FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Shaun Grigg – Traded in from Carlton in exchange for player Andrew Collins

David Gourdis – Richmond Football Club Rookie promotion

DELETIONS

Andrew Collins – Traded to Carlton for Player Shaun Griggs

Richard Tambling – Traded to Adelaide for compensation selection round 1 and 3rd round draft selection

Ben Cousins – Retired

Tom Hislop – Delisted

Jordan McMahon – Delisted

Dean Polo – Delisted

Troy Simmonds – Retired

Adam Thomson – Delisted

RETAINED ROOKIES

Pat Contin – Retained

Robert Hicks – Retained

Nicholas Westhoff – Retained

Jamie O’Reilly – Retained

ST KILDA FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Tom Simpkin – Rookie Promotion

DELETIONS

Steven King – Retired

Robert Eddy – Delisted

Luke Miles – Delisted

Andrew Lovett – Delisted

Adam Pattison – Delisted

Jesse Smith – Retired

VETERANS

Jason Blake

RETAINED ROOKIES

Daniel Archer – Retained 2nd Year

Steven Gaertner – Retained 3rd Year

NSW SCHOLARSHIP

Jackson Ferguson

SYDNEY SWANS FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Andrejs Everitt – Exchanged from Western Bulldogs

Mike Pyke – Rookie List promotion

DELETIONS

Ed Barlow – Delisted

Brett Kirk – Retired

Matthew O’Dwyer – Delisted

Kristin Thornton – Delisted

Patrick Veszpremi – Exchanged to Western Bulldogs for player Andrejs Everitt and Round 5 Draft Selection (90)

VETERANS

Jude Bolton

Adam Goodes

RETAINED ROOKIES

Nathan Gordon – Retained 2nd year

Chris McKaigue – Retained 2nd year

Dylan McNeil – Retained 2nd year

WEST COAST FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Jacob Brennan – Father / Son

Lewis Stevenson – Promoted Rookie

Andrew Strijk – Promoted Rookie

Callum Wilson – Promoted Rookie

DELETIONS

Timothy Houlihan – Delisted

Ben McKinley – Exchanged to North Melbourne for Round 5 selection, pick 86

Tony Notte – Delisted

Matthew Spangher – Delisted

Beau Wilkes – Delisted

RETAINED ROOKIES

Lewis Broome – Retained 2nd year

Ashton Hams – Retained 2nd year

Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls – Retained 2nd year

VETERANS

Darren Glass

Dean Cox

WESTERN BULLDOGS FOOTBALL CLUB

ADDITIONS

Nathan Djerrkura – Exchanged with Geelong Cats for 3rd round (no. 57) Draft Selection

Andrew Hooper – Rookie Promoted

Thomas Liberatore – Father Son Selection

Brodie Moles – Rookie Promoted

Justin Sherman – Exchanged with Brisbane Lions for End of 1st round compensation draft selection

Patrick Veszpremi – Exchanged with Sydney Swans for player Andrejs Everitt, and 5th round (90) Draft selection

Mitch Wallis – Father Son Selection

DELETIONS

Jason Akermanis – Retired

Mitch Hahn – Delisted

Stephen Tiller – Delisted (nominated for the NAB AFL Draft on November 5 as an uncontracted player)

Tim Callan – Retired

Nathan Eagleton – Retired

Jarrad Boumann – Delisted

Andrejs Everitt – Exchanged with Sydney Swans for Patrick Veszpremi and 5th round draft selection (90)

Jarrod Harbourw – Exchanged with Gold Coast Suns for end of 1st round compensation

Brad Johnson – Retired

Shane Thorne – Delisted

RETAINED ROOKIES

Matthew Panos – Retained 2nd year

Eddie Prato – Retained Rookie

VETERANS

Lindsay Gilbee

Ryan Hargrave

Speak Your Mind

*