AFL Teams for Round 20, 2010

Flu has struck the dogs with big names like Cooney expected to miss. Will the teams at the top start to rest players? Will Brown play his 200th against Adelaide and if he does, will he be joined by Simon Black for the game? What will the Hawks do after the media went mad after Jeff’s weekly letter had one line of critism!

Teams as they come in:

UPDATE:

Saturday 3pm: Updated the Sunday teams and there is news that Jonathan Brown is out of tonights game, no words on his replacement.

Thursday 5pm: All the teams are in!


ESSENDON v COLLINGWOOD
Essendon
B: Henry Slattery, Michael Hurley, Heath Hocking
HB: Kyle Reimers, Cale Hooker, Mark McVeigh
C: Stewart Crameri, Jobe Watson, David Zaharakis
HF: Angus Monfries, Jake Carlisle, Travis Colyer
F: Kyle Hardingham, Jay Neagle, Patrick Ryder
Foll: David Hille, Jake Melksham, Ben Howlett
I/C: Brent Stanton, Ricky Dyson, Sam Lonergan, Courtenay Dempsey
Emg: Leroy Jetta, Brent Prismall, David Myers
In: Dyson, Slattery, Melksham, Carlisle, Crameri
Out: Alwyn Davey (arm), Jason Winderlich (hand), Brent Prismall, Bachar Houli, Dustin Fletcher (hamstring)
New: Jake Carlisle (Calder Cannons), Stewart Crameri (Bendigo Bombers/rookie list)
Collingwood
B: Nick Maxwell, Simon Prestigiacomo, Ben Johnson
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nathan Brown, Heath Shaw
C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
HF: Alan Didak, Travis Cloke, Tarkyn Lockyer
F: Dayne Beams, Leigh Brown, Steele Sidebottom
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C: Paul Medhurst, Brent Macaffer, Chris Dawes, Jarryd Blair
Emg: Josh Fraser, Luke Rounds, Simon Buckley
In: Medhurst, Nathan Brown, Blair, Lockyer
Out: Leon Davis (quad), Luke Ball (hip), Ben Reid (quad), Tyson Goldsack (ankle)
CARLTON v RICHMOND
Carlton
B: Aaron Joseph, Michael Jamison, Marcus Davies
HB: Jordan Russell, Paul Bower, Dennis Armfield
C: Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson
HF: Jeff Garlett, Lachie Henderson, Bryce Gibbs
F: Shaun Hampson, Jarrad Waite, Eddie Betts
Foll: Robert Warnock, Andrew Carrazzo, Marc Murphy
I/C: David Ellard, Shaun Grigg, Richard Hadley, Mitch Robinson
Emg: Joe Anderson, Setanta O’hAilpin, Andrew Walker
No change
Richmond
B: Chris Newman, David Gourdis, David Astbury
HB: Brett Deledio, Kelvin Moore, Daniel Connors
C: Mitch Morton, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
HF: Ben Nason, Jayden Post, Jake King
F: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Cousins
Foll: Angus Graham, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson
I/C: James O’Reilly, Andrew Browne, Robbie Hicks, Andrew Collins
Emg: Robin Nahas, Alex Rance, Dean Polo
In: Collins, Gourdis, Post, O’Reilly
Out: Luke McGuane (virus), Will Thursfield , Mitch Farmer (knee), Jeromey Webberley
New: David Gourdis (Subiaco/rookie list), Jamie O’Reilly (Ireland/rookie list)
FREMANTLE v SYDNEY SWANS
Fremantle
B: Dylan Roberton, Antoni Grover, Greg Broughton
HB: Stephen Hill, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Garrick Ibbotson, David Mundy, Nat Fyfe
HF: Byron Schammer, Matthew Pavlich, Michael Walters
F: Adam McPhee, Michael Johnson, Matthew de Boer
Foll: Kepler Bradley, Nick Suban, Paul Duffield
I/C: Paul Hasleby, Anthony Morabito, Jessie Crichton, Zac Clarke
Emg: Justin Bollenhagen, Clancee Pearce, Jay van Berlo
In: Clarke, Walters, Schammer
Out: Jay van Berlo, Rhys Palmer, Justin Bollenhagen
Sydney Swans
B: Paul Bevan, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
HB: Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Tadhg Kennelly
C: Lewis Jetta, Brett Kirk, Jarrad McVeigh
HF: Ben McGlynn, Ryan O’Keefe, Josh Kennedy
F: Mike Pyke, Adam Goodes, Jarred Moore
Foll: Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
I/C: Trent Dennis-Lane, Daniel Hannebery, Martin Mattner, Jesse White
Emg: Brett Meredith, Sam Reid, Gary Rohan
No change
WESTERN BULLDOGS v GEELONG CATS
Western Bulldogs
B: Ryan Hargrave, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Robert Murphy, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Callan Ward, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
HF: Andrejs Everitt, Liam Jones, Brad Johnson
F: Shaun Higgins, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Will Minson, Ryan Griffen, Daniel Cross
I/C: Nathan Eagleton, Brodie Moles, Jordan Roughead, Easton Wood
Emg: Mitch Hahn, Josh Hill, Dylan Addison
In: Murphy, Minson, Higgins, Ward
Out: Adam Cooney (virus), Ben Hudson (virus), Josh Hill, Jarrad Grant (soreness)
Geelong Cats
B: Darren Milburn, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
C: Paul Chapman, James Kelly, David Wojcinski
HF: Mathew Stokes, Cameron Mooney, Travis Varcoe
F: Steve Johnson, James Podsiadly, Jimmy Bartel
Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
I/C: Daniel Menzel*, Shannon Byrnes, Tom Hawkins, Taylor Hunt
Emg: Simon Hogan, Ryan Gamble, Jeremy Laidler*
In: Hunt, Wojcinski, Menzel
Out: Cameron Ling (hamstring), Harry Taylor (shoulder), Joel Corey (calf)*
New: Daniel Menzel (Central District)
* Corey was named in Thursday night’s side, but was withdrawn on Friday afternoon. Menzel has taken his place, with Laidler an emergency.
PORT ADELAIDE v WEST COAST
Port Adelaide
B: Paul Stewart, Alipate Carlile, Tom Logan
HB: Nick Salter, Troy Chaplin, Danny Meyer
C: Kane Cornes, Domenic Cassisi, Travis Boak
HF: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, David Rodan
F: Justin Westhoff, Daniel Stewart, Brett Ebert
Foll: Dean Brogan, Danyle Pearce, Robbie Gray
I/C: Matt Broadbent, Andrew Moore, Matt Thomas, Jackson Trengove
Emg: Jason Davenport, Scott Harding, Jasper Pittard
In: Salter, P.Stewart
Out: Mitch Banner, Nathan Krakouer
West Coast
B: Will Schofield, Eric Mackenzie, Ashley Smith
HB: Beau Waters, Matthew Spangher, Brad Sheppard
C: Andrew Embley, Adam Selwood, Matt Rosa
HF: Brad Ebert, Josh Kennedy, Andrew Strijk
F: Nic Naitanui, Callum Wilson, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Luke Shuey
I/C: Koby Stevens, Quinten Lynch, Patrick McGinnity, Tom Swift
Emg: Tim Houlihan, Ben McKinley, Lewis Stevenson
In: A.Selwood, Waters, Mackenzie, Wilson, Shuey
Out: Matt Priddis (ankle), Ben McKinley, Brett Jones (fractured cheekbone), Mitchell Brown (groin), Lewis Stevenson
BRISBANE LIONS v ADELAIDE
Brisbane Lions
B: Brent Staker, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Jed Adcock, Matt Maguire, Pearce Hanley
C: Jared Brennan, Daniel Rich, Michael Rischitelli
HF: Luke Power, Mitchell Clark, Albert Proud
F: Todd Banfield, Jonathan Brown, Tom Rockliff
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Joel Patfull, Jack Redden
I/C: Simon Black, Cheynee Stiller, James Polkinghorne, Ryan Harwood
Emg: Aaron Cornelius, Travis Johnstone, Tom Collier
In: Polkinghorne
Out: Aaron Cornelius
Adelaide
B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Phil Davis
HB: Michael Doughty, Nathan Bock, Brad Symes
C: Nathan van Berlo, Richard Douglas, David Mackay
HF: Rory Sloane, Ricky Henderson, Bernie Vince
F: Chris Knights, Kurt Tippett, Jason Porplyzia
Foll: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
I/C: Scott Stevens, James Sellar, Patrick Dangerfield, Chris Schmidt
Emg: Taylor Walker, Will Young, Shaun McKernan
In: Davis, Dangerfield, Sellar
Out: Jonathon Griffin (ankle), Brodie Martin, Taylor Walker
HAWTHORN v MELBOURNE
Hawthorn
B: Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Thomas Murphy
HB: Ben Stratton, Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall
C: Chance Bateman, Sam Mitchell, Rhan Hooper
HF: Jordan Lewis, Lance Franklin, Shaun Burgoyne
F: Michael Osborne, Jarryd Roughead, Wayde Skipper
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Campbell Brown, Xavier Ellis, Carl Peterson, Brendan Whitecross
Emg: Rick Ladson, Garry Moss, Jarryd Morton
In: Brown, Hooper, Peterson, Skipper, Whitecross
Out: Rick Ladson, Garry Moss, Matt Suckling, Simon Taylor, Clinton Young (soreness)
Melbourne
B: Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
HB: Joel Macdonald, James Frawley, Rohan Bail
C: Tom Scully, James McDonald, Cameron Bruce
HF: Jamie Bennell, Jack Watts, Austin Wonaeamirri
F: Liam Jurrah, Brad Green, Colin Sylvia
Foll: Mark Jamar, Lynden Dunn, Aaron Davey
I/C: Jordie McKenzie, Nathan Jones, Jack Trengove, Paul Johnson
Emg: Brad Miller, Matthew Warnock, Cale Morton
No change
NORTH MELBOURNE V ST KILDA
North Melbourne
B: Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Daniel Pratt, Nathan Grima, Scott McMahon
C: Leigh Adams, Brent Harvey, Sam Wright
HF: Ryan Bastinac, Aaron Edwards, Daniel Wells
F: Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C: Todd Goldstein, Leigh Harding, Cruize Garlett, Ben Warren
Emg: David Hale, Matt Campbell, Marcus White
In: Warren
Out: Jamie Macmillan (calf)
St Kilda
B: Jason Gram, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
HB: Clinton Jones, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
C: Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
HF: Andrew McQualter, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
F: Brett Peake, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll: Ben McEvoy, Lenny Hayes, Adam Schneider
I/C: Sean Dempster, Robert Eddy, Jarryn Geary, Rhys Stanley
Emg: Luke Miles, Adam Pattison, Jack Steven
In: Stanley
Out: Michael Gardiner (hamstring)

Speak Your Mind

*