AFL Teams for Round 14, 2010

Another strange round of footy with a Thursday game that was most likely scheduled to take advantage of the Fev v Blues match only to have Fev (and Jono Brown) missing it! So teams for the Thursday game out today and the rest of the weekend will be released as normal. There should be some interesting selections and the first was which of the Carlton ruckman would take over for the missing Matthew Kreuzer. Shaun Hampson got the nod this weekend. Also missing (again) is Paul Bower who can’t string two games together!

Anyway, his the sides for the big Thursday game.

UPDATE:

Friday: Rest of the teams for the rest of the games over the weekend. Sunday teams updated tomorrow (or Saturday if I can’t do it before going to the game tomorrow night).


CARLTON v BRISBANE LIONS

Carlton
B: Aaron Joseph, Michael Jamison, Andrew Walker
HB: Jordan Russell, Shaun Grigg, Dennis Armfield
C: Kade Simpson, Bryce Gibbs, Heath Scotland
HF: Andrew Carrazzo, Lachie Henderson, Jeff Garlett
F: Chris Yarran, Setanta O’hAilpin, Eddie Betts
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Marc Murphy, Chris Judd
I/C: Shaun Hampson, Ryan Houlihan, Mitch Robinson, Bret Thornton
Emg: Richard Hadley, Kane Lucas, Simon Wiggins
In: O’hAilpin, Murphy, Grigg, Hampson, Robinson
Out: Richard Hadley, Jarrad Waite (suspension), Paul Bower (soreness), Matthew Kreuzer (knee), Kane Lucas
Brisbane Lions
B: Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Travis Johnstone, Tom Collier, Sam Sheldon
C: Justin Sherman, Daniel Rich, Tom Rockliff
HF: Luke Power, Jared Brennan, Amon Buchanan
F: Todd Banfield, Brent Staker, Aaron Cornelius
Foll: Mitchell Clark, Michael Rischitelli, Simon Black
I/C: Matthew Leuenberger, Jack Redden, James Polkinghorne, Jesse O’Brien
Emg: James Hawksley, Matt Austin, Andrew Raines
In: McGrath, Polkinghorne, O’Brien, Black
Out: Troy Selwood , Andrew Raines , James Hawksley , Brendan Fevola (groin)
New: Jesse O’Brien (North Adelaide)

HAWTHORN V WESTERN BULLDOGS
Hawthorn
B:
Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Ben Stratton
HB: Thomas Murphy, Ryan Schoenmakers, Grant Birchall
C: Clinton Young, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Michael Osborne, Lance Franklin, Xavier Ellis
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Shaun Burgoyne
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Rick Ladson, Jordan Lewis, Beau Muston, Wayde Skipper
Emg: Jordan Lisle, Carl Peterson, Brendan Whitecross

No change

Western Bulldogs
B:
Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Ryan Hargrave
HB: Robert Murphy, Dale Morris, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Callan Ward, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cross
HF: Shaun Higgins, Mitch Hahn, Brad Johnson
F: Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Ben Hudson, Ryan Griffen, Adam Cooney
I/C: Will Minson, Sam Reid, Easton Wood, Liam Picken
Emg: Nathan Eagleton, Brennan Stack, Tom Williams

In: Higgins, Reid, Ward
Out: Brennan Stack, Josh Hill, Nathan Eagleton

FREMANTLE v PORT ADELAIDE
Fremantle
B:
Nat Fyfe, Chris Tarrant, Kepler Bradley
HB: Antoni Grover, Adam McPhee, Roger Hayden
C: Garrick Ibbotson, David Mundy, Anthony Morabito
HF: Jay van Berlo, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Ryan Crowley, Michael Johnson, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
I/C: Dylan Roberton, Rhys Palmer, Paul Hasleby, Matt de Boer
Emg: Alex Silvagni, Nic Suban, Jesse Crichton

In: Johnson
Out: Alex Silvagni

Port Adelaide
B:
Paul Stewart, Alipate Carlile, Troy Chaplin
HB: Steven Salopek, Chad Cornes, Matt Thomas
C: Kane Cornes, Domenic Cassisi, Travis Boak
HF: Justin Westhoff, Jack Trengove, David Rodan
F: Cameron Hitchcock, Daniel Motlop, Brett Ebert
Foll: Dean Brogan, Danyle Pearce, Tom Logan
I/C: Daniel Stewart, Mitchell Banner, Jay Schulz, Matthew Broadbent
Emg: Jay Nash, Nick Salter, Jasper Pittard

In: Salopek, Ebert, Chaplin, Westhoff, Broadbent
Out: Jay Nash, Jacob Surjan (knee), Danny Meyer, Jason Davenport, Josh Carr (ribs)

COLLINGWOOD v WEST COAST
Collingwood
B:
Heath Shaw, Simon Prestigiacomo, Leigh Brown
HB: Harry O’Brien, Tyson Goldsack, Alan Toovey
C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Steele Sidebottom
HF: Luke Ball, Travis Cloke, John Anthony
F: Dayne Beams, Chris Dawes, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C: Alan Didak, Ben Johnson, Tarkyn Lockyer, Ben Reid
Emg: Josh Fraser, Jarryd Blair, Luke Rounds

In: Anthony
Out: Brad Dick (shoulder)

West Coast
B:
Beau Waters, Eric MacKenzie, Beau Wilkes
HB: Andrew Embley, Will Schofield, Brad Sheppard
C: Matt Rosa, Matt Priddis, Bradd Dalziell
HF: Andrew Strijk, Josh Kennedy, Chris Masten
F: Ben McKinley, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Adam Selwood, Brad Ebert
I/C: Patrick McGinnity, Nic Naitanui, Scott Selwood, Tom Swift
Emg: Ashley Smith, Koby Stevens, Brett Jones

In: Adam Selwood, Masten, Swift
Out: Shannon Hurn (calf), Mitchell Brown, Koby Stevens

ADELAIDE v ESSENDON
Adelaide
B:
Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Michael Doughty
HB: Brad Symes, Phil Davis, Nathan van Berlo
C: Tony Armstrong, Patrick Dangerfield, Scott Thompson
HF: Ricky Henderson, Taylor Walker, Brent Reilly
F: Matthew Jaensch, Kurt Tippett, Richard Douglas
Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Rory Sloane, Simon Goodwin
I/C: Ivan Maric, Jason Porplyzia, Scott Stevens, Bernie Vince
Emg: Jack Gunston, Shaun McKernan, Jared Petrenko

In: Jason Porplyzia
Out: David Mackay (ankle)

Essendon
B: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Tyson Slattery, Heath Hocking
HB: Mark McVeigh, Cale Hooker, Michael Quinn
C: Brent Prismall, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Leroy Jetta, Scott Gumbleton, David Zaharakis
F: Alwyn Davey, Michael Hurley, Jake Melksham
Foll: Patrick Rydey, Jason Winderlich, Andrew Welsh
I/C: Tom Bellchambers, Sam Lonergan, Kyle Reimers, Henry Slattery
Emg: Bachar Houli, Courtenay Dempsey, Ricky Dyson

In: T. Slattery, Reimers, Quinn
Out: Fletcher (susp), Pears (pancreas), Atkinson

New: Tyson Slattery (West Adelaide)

GEELONG CATS v NORTH MELBOURNE
Geelong Cats
B:
Josh Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Andrew Mackie
HB: Corey Enright, Tom Lonergan, Darren Milburn
C: James Kelly, Cameron Ling, Jimmy Bartel
HF: Paul Chapman, James Podsiadly, Travis Varcoe
F:
Mathew Stokes, Trent West, Shannon Byrnes
Foll: Mark Blake, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
I/C (from): Joel Corey, Taylor Hunt, David Wojcinski, Daniel Menzel, Ryan Gamble, Simon Hogan, Mitch Duncan

In: Chapman, Kelly, Corey, Hogan, Duncan, Menzel
Out: Steve Johnson (susp), Cameron Mooney (susp), Harry Taylor (foot)

New: Daniel Menzel (Central Districts)

North Melbourne
B:
Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Scott McMahon, Nathan Grima, Daniel Pratt
C: Jack Ziebell, Cruize Garlett, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Brent Harvey
F: Daniel Wells, Todd Goldstein, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C (from): Ed Lower, Matt Campbell, Ben Warren, Sam Wright, Leigh Adams, Leigh Harding, Gavin Urquhart

In: Harding, McMahon, Adams

RICHMOND v SYDNEY SWANS
Richmond
B:
Chris Newman, Will Thursfield, David Astbury
HB: Shane Tuck, Brett Deledio, Daniel Connors
C: Ben Cousins, Daniel Jackson, Shane Edwards
HF: Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Nason
F: Richard Tambling, Ben Griffiths, Andrew Collins
Foll: Angus Graham, Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin
I/C (from): Mitch Farmer, Tyrone Vickery, Jake King, David Gourdis, Kelvin Moore, Jeromey Webberley, Alex Rance

In: Moore, Gourdis, Rance, Webberley
Out: Luke McGuane (leg)

New: David Gourdis (Subiaco/rookie list)

Sydney Swans
B:
Rhyce Shaw, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Nick Smith
HB: Martin Mattner, Heath Grundy, Tadhg Kennelly
C: Nick Malceski, Brett Kirk, Kieren Jack
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Josh Kennedy
F: Ben McGlynn, Daniel Bradshaw, Jarred Moore
Foll: Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Jarrad McVeigh
I/C (from): Paul Bevan, Craig Bird, Trent Dennis-Lane, Daniel Hannebery, Brett Meredith, Henry Playfair, Mike Pyke

In: Kennelly, Playfair, Moore, Meredith, Dennis-Lane, Bradshaw
Out: Jesse White, Lewis Jetta, Gary Rohan

New: Trent Dennis-Lane (Subiaco)

ST KILDA v MELBOURNE
St. Kilda
B:
Brett Peake, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
HB: Jarryn Geary, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
C: Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
HF: Clinton Jones, Justin Koschitzke, Adam Schneider
F: Andrew McQualter, Ben McEvoy, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
I/C (from): Zac Dawson, Sean Dempster, Jason Gram, Nick Heyne, Adam Pattison, Rhys Stanley, Jack Steven

In: Gram, Dawson, Pattison, Heyne
Out: Steven Baker (susp)

Melbourne
B:
Clint Bartram, James Frawley, Kyle Cheney
HB: Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Jack Grimes
C: Brad Green, Jack Trengove, Cameron Bruce
HF: Jamie Bennell, Matthew Bate, Lynden Dunn
F: Neville Jetta, Jack Watts, Aaron Davey
Foll: Mark Jamar, Brent Moloney, Nathan Jones
I/C (from): Joel Macdonald, Tom Scully, Jordie McKenzie, Jake Spencer, Brad Miller, Matthew Warnock, Addam Maric

In: Cheney, Maric, Spencer, Bennell
Out: Cale Morton

Speak Your Mind

*