AFL Teams for First Week of the Finals, 2008

 

FINALS WEEK ONE

Friday, September 5
Second QF, Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs at the MCG, 7.50pm AEST

Saturday, September 6
First EF, Adelaide v Collingwood at AAMI Stadium, 2pm ACST
Second EF, Sydney Swans v North Melbourne at ANZ Stadium, 7.30pm AEST

Sunday, September 7
First QF, Geelong v St Kilda at the MCG, 2.40pm AEST

 

SECOND QUALIFYING FINAL
HAWTHORN v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Hawthorn
B: 
Stephen Gilham, Trent Croad, Brent Guerra
HB: Grant Birchall, Thomas Murphy, Luke Hodge
C: Stuart Dew, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Cyril Rioli, Michael Osborne, Shane Crawford
F: Lance Franklin, Jarryd Roughead, Campbell Brown
Foll: Robert Campbell, Jordan Lewis, Brad Sewell
I/C: Rick Ladson, Brent Renouf, Mark Williams, Clinton Young
EMG: Xavier Ellis, Jarryd Morton, Cameron Stokes

In: Crawford
Out: Xavier Ellis

 

Western Bulldogs
B: 
Lindsay Gilbee, Dale Morris, Tim Callan
HB: Ryan Griffen, BrainLake, Ryan Hargrave
C: Nathan Eagleton, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cross
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Brad Johnson
F: Jason Akermanis, Will Minson, Scott Welsh
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Daniel Giansiracusa
I/C: Jarrod Harbrow, Josh Hill, Shaun Higgins, Farren Ray
EMG: Andrejs Everitt, Wayde Skipper, Stephen Tiller

In: Hudson, Ray
Out: Sam Reid, Wayde Skipper

 

 

FIRST ELIMINATION FINAL
ADELAIDE v COLLINGWOOD

Adelaide
B: 
Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Nathan Bassett
HB: Andrew McLeod, Nathan Bock, Michael Doughty
C: Brad Symes, Simon Goodwin, David Mackay
HF: Nathan van Berlo, Scott Stevens, Richard Douglas
F: Kurt Tippett, Nick Gill, Bernie Vince
Foll: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Tyson Edwards
I/C: Brad Moran, Kris Massie, Robert Shirley, Chris Knights
EMG: Ken McGregor, Bryce Campbell, Brent Reilly

In: Moran
Out: Jason Porplyzia (shoulder)

Collingwood
B:
 Simon Prestigiacomo, Nathan Brown, Tyson Goldsack
HB: Martin Clarke, Nick Maxwell, Harry O’Brien
C: Tarkyn Lockyer, Rhyce Shaw, Shannon Cox
HF: Scott Pendlebury, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
F: Chris Dawes, Paul Medhurst, John Anthony
Foll: Josh Fraser, Dane Swan, Shane O’Bree
I/C: John McCarthy, Dale Thomas, Chris Bryan, Ryan Cook
EMG: Danny Stanley, Shane Wakelin, Sam Iles

In: Thomas
Out: Danny Stanley

 

 

SECOND ELIMINATION FINAL
SYDNEY SWANS v NORTH MELBOURNE

Sydney Swans
B: 
Leo Barry, Craig Bolton, Martin Mattner
HB: Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Ted Richards, Tadhg Kennelly
C: Jared Crouch, Jarrad McVeigh, Nick Malceski
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Jarred Moore
F: Amon Buchanan, Barry Hall, Paul Bevan
Foll: Peter Everitt, Brett Kirk, Jude Bolton
I/C: Luke Ablett, Craig Bird, Kieren Jack, Darren Jolly
EMG: Ryan Brabazon, Heath Grundy, Patrick Veszpremi

In: Goodes, O’Keefe
Out: Heath Grundy, Patrick Veszpremi

North Melbourne
B: 
Ed Lower, Josh Gibson, Michael Firrito
HB: Daniel Pratt, Lachlan Hansen, Shannon Watt
C: Lindsay Thomas, Daniel Wells, Matt Campbell
HF: Brent Harvey, David Hale, Shannon Grant
F: Aaron Edwards, Nathan Thompson, Scott McMahon
Foll: Drew Petrie, Brady Rawlings, Daniel Harris
I/C: Sam Power, Adam Simpson, Jess Sinclair, Leigh Harding
EMG: Gavin Urquhart, Ben Ross, Leigh Brown

In: Lower, N. Thompson, Sinclair
Out: Hamish McIntosh, Corey Jones, Gavin Urquhart

FIRST QUALIFYING FINAL
GEELONG v ST KILDA
Geelong
B: 
Tom Harley, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt 
HB: Corey Enright, Andrew Mackie, Darren Milburn 
C: Cameron Ling, Jimmy Bartel, Joel Corey 
HF: Steve Johnson, Cameron Mooney , Mathew Stokes
F: Paul Chapman, Tom Lonergan, Travis Varcoe 
Foll: Brad Ottens, Gary Ablett, Joel Selwood 
I/C (from): Mark Blake, Brent Prismall, Ryan Gamble, Harry Taylor, Max Rooke, Shannon Byrnes, David Wojcinski

In: Mackie, Rooke, Wojcinski
Out: –

 

St Kilda
B: 
Jason Blake, Max Hudghton, Raphael Clarke
HB: Sam Gilbert, Sam Fisher, Jason Gram
C: Clint Jones, Nick Dal Santo, Robert Harvey
HF: James Gwilt, Nick Riewoldt, Leigh Montagna
F: Stephen Milne, Justin Koschitzke, Adam Schneider
Foll: Steven King, Lenny Hayes,Brendon Goddard
I/C (from): Shane Birss, Andrew McQualter, Jack Steven, Charlie Gardiner, David Armitage, Xavier Clarke, Robert Eddy

In: McQualter, Steven, Armitage, X. Clarke
Out: Sean Dempster (knee)

New: Jack Steven (Geelong Falcons)

Speak Your Mind

*