Teams for Round 5, 2008 (Sunday Teams Updated)

And interesting week for selection. The trouble in Dream Team and SuperCoach filling that 7th back spot continues with the likes of Harry Taylor and Scott Selwood being dropped and still no sign of Hansen. If you have Barry Hall perhaps you may want to get one of the young Forwards and improve your defence. For more thoughts, go listen to the Coaches Box AFL Dream Team/Super Coach Podcast.

Friday April 18

St Kilda v Essendon
Telstra Dome @ 7.40pm

ST KILDA
B: Matt Maguire, Max Hudghton, Jason Gram
HB: Sam Gilbert, Sam Fisher, Brendon Goddard
C: Sean Dempster, Luke Ball, Xavier Clarke
HF: Nick Dal Santo, Nick Riewoldt, Robert Harvey
F: Clint Jones, Justin Koschitzke, Stephen Milne
Foll: Steven King, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
Int: Charlie Gardiner, Leigh Fisher, Jason Blake, David Armitage
Emg: Shane Birss, Michael Rix, James Gwilt

In: Gardiner, Armitage
Out: Fraser Gehrig, Aaron Fiora

ESSENDON
B: Jay Nash, Mal Michael, Dustin Fletcher
HB: Henry Slattery, Patrick Ryder, Kyle Reimers
C: Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Ricky Dyson
HF: Tayte Pears, Adam McPhee, Andrew Lovett
F: Jason Laycock, Matthew Lloyd, Alwyn Davey
Foll: David Hille, Bachar Houli, Jason Winderlich
Int: Angus Monfries, Nathan Lovett-Murray, Adam Ramanauskas, Andrew Welsh
Emg: Courtney Johns, Jason Johnson, Damien Peverill
In: Lloyd, Monfries, Welsh
Out: Sam Lonergan (hamstring), Mark McVeigh (hamstring), Damien Peverill

Saturday, April 19

Geelong v Sydney
Skilled Stadium @ 2.10pm
GEELONG
B: Tom Harley, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB: Darren Milburn, Max Rooke, Corey Enright
C: Cameron Ling, Joel Selwood, Jimmy Bartel
HF: Steve Johnson, Cameron Mooney, Paul Chapman
F: James Kelly, Tom Hawkins, Mathew Stokes
Foll: Mark Blake, Gary Ablett, Joel Corey
Int: Trent West, Andrew Mackie, Brent Prismall, David Wojcinski
Emg: Harry Taylor, Simon Hogan, Shannon Byrnes

In: Mackie, Prismall
Out: Gamble (suspended), Taylor (omitted)

SYDNEY
B: Tadhg Kennelly, Leo Barry, Martin Mattner
HB: Craig Bolton, Ted Richards, Kieren Jack
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Amon Buchanan
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Jude Bolton
F: Luke Ablett, Michael O’Loughlin, Ed Barlow
Foll: Darren Jolly, Adam Goodes, Jarred Moore
Int: Paul Bevan, Craig Bird, Nick Davis, Nick Smith
Emg: Luke Brennan, Ben Mathews, Jesse White
In: Nick Smith, Nick Davis
Out: Barry Hall (susp), Luke Brennan
New: Nick Smith (debut – elevated from rookie list)

 

Adelaide v Fremantle
AAMI Stadium @ 2.40pm
ADELAIDE
B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Nathan Bassett
HB: Michael Doughty, Nathan Bock, Andrew McLeod
C: Nathan van Berlo, Scott Thompson, David Mackay
HF: Richard Douglas, Scott Stevens, Tyson Edwards
F: Bernie Vince, Brett Burton, Ken McGregor
Foll: Jon Griffin, Jason Porplyzia, Simon Goodwin
Int: Kurt Tippett, Jarrhan Jacky, Robert Shirley, Brad Symes
Emg: Patrick Dangerfield, Ivan Maric, Andy Otten

In: Jacky
Out: Bryce Campbell (ankle)

New: Jarrhan Jacky (Subiaco. Drafted No.30 in the 2007 AFL Draft.)

FREMANTLE
B: Steven Dodd, Antoni Grover, Roger Hayden
HB: Ryan Crowley, Luke McPharlin, Scott Thornton
C: David Mundy, Rhys Palmer, Clayton Hinkley
HF: Chris Mayne, Michael Johnson, Dean Solomon
F: Peter Bell, Matthew Pavlich, Jeff Farmer
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Byron Schammer, Shaun McManus
Int: Marcus Drum, Daniel Gilmore, Josh Carr, Matthew Carr
Emg: Brock O’Brien, Garrick Ibbotson, Ryan Murphy
In: Johnson, Matthew Carr, McManus, Drum, Hinkley
Out: Des Headland (knee), Chris Tarrant, Robert Warnock, Paul Duffield, Brett Peake
New: Clayton Hinkley (North Ballarat, drafted at No.24 in 2007 AFL Draft.)

 

Collingwood v North Melbourne
MCG @ 7.10pm
COLLINGWOOD
B: Heath Shaw, Shane Wakelin, Tyson Goldsack
HB: Dane Swan, Nathan Brown, Harry O’Brien
C: Scott Pendlebury, Brodie Holland, Tarkyn Lockyer
HF: Alan Didak, Anthony Rocca, Rhyce Shaw
F: Paul Medhurst, Travis Cloke, Dale Thomas
Foll: Josh Fraser, Shane O’Bree, Leon Davis
Int: Martin Clarke, Ben Johnson, Ben Reid, Cameron Wood, ,
Emergencies, John Anthony, Alan Toovey, Danny Stanley
In: Holland, Goldsack, Reid
Out: Nick Maxwell (suspended), Toovey, Stanley (omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Jesse Smith, Michael Firrito, Sam Power
HB: Brady Rawlings, Drew Petrie, Daniel Pratt
C: Daniel Wells, Adam Simpson, Shannon Grant
HF: Corey Jones, Aaron Edwards, Matt Campbell
F: Lindsay Thomas, Nathan Thompson, Leigh Brown
R: Hamish McIntosh, Daniel Harris, Brent Harvey
Inter: Ed Lower, David Hale, Shannon Watt, Leigh Harding, ,
Emerg: Jess Sinclair, Eddie Sansbury, Josh Smith
In: Hale, Harding
Out: Josh Gibson (knee), Ben Ross

 

Brisbane Lions v Hawthorn
Gabba @ 7.10pm
BRISBANE LIONS
B: Troy Selwood, Daniel Merrett, Joel Macdonald
HB: Anthony Corrie, Joel Patfull, Colm Begley
C: Tim Notting, Jed Adcock, Travis Johnstone
HF: Luke Power, Jonathan Brown, Nigel Lappin
F: Daniel Bradshaw, Jared Brennan, Rhan Hooper
Foll: Jamie Charman, Simon Black, Michael Rischitelli
Int: Cheynee Stiller, Matthew Leuenberger, Ashley McGrath, Justin Sherman
Emg: Robert Copeland, Scott Harding, James Polkinghorne
In: Charman, McGrath
Out: Wayde Mills, Lachlan Henderson (omitted)

HAWTHORN
B: Campbell Brown, Stephen Gilham, Brent Guerra
HB: Rick Ladson, Trent Croad, Grant Birchall
C: Clinton Young, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Shane Crawford, Lance Franklin, Michael Osborne
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Mark Williams
Foll: Simon Taylor, Brad Sewell, Luke Hodge
Int: Robert Campbell, Tim Clarke, Xavier Ellis, Jordan Lewis, ,
Emg: Ben McGlynn, Jarryd Morton, Cameron Stokes
In: Croad, Lewis, Mitchell
Out: Thomas Murphy (finger), Cameron Stokes (omit), Travis Tuck (jarred knee)

Sunday, April 20

Melbourne v Carlton
MCG @ 1.10pm
MELBOURNE
B: Matthew Whelan, Nathan Carroll, Daniel Bell
HB: Paul Wheatley, Jared Rivers, Cameron Bruce
C: Brad Green, Brock McLean, Clint Bartram
HF: Cale Morton, Russell Robertson, Colin Sylvia
F: Aaron Davey, David Neitz, Austin Wonaeamirri
Foll: Jeff White, James McDonald, Nathan Jones
Int (from): Lyden Dunn, James Frawley, Colin Garland, Mark Jamar, Chris Johnson, Brent Moloney, Matthew Warnock

In: Frawley, Garland, Moloney, Warnock.
Out: Brad Miller (suspended)

CARLTON
B: Jordan Russell , Bret Thornton , Michael Jamison
HB: Heath Scotland, Jarrad Waite, Paul Bower
C: Andrew Carrazzo , Marc Murphy , Bryce Gibbs
HF: Kade Simpson , Brad Fisher , Nick Stevens
F: Eddie Betts, Brendan Fevola, Cameron Cloke
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Richard Hadley, Chris Judd
Int (from): Dennis Armfield , Jordan Bannister, Adam Bentick , Shaun Grigg, Adam Hartlett , Setanta O’hAilpin, Darren Pfeiffer

In: Armfield, Bentick, Hartlett
Out –
New: Dennis Armfield (Eastern Hill Hawks (WA)/Swan Districts. Drafted No.46 in the 2007 AFL Draft.)

 

Western Bulldogs v Richmond
Telstra Dome @ 2.10pm

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Tim Callan, Brian Lake , Dale Morris
HB: Lindsay Gilbee, Cameron Wight, Ryan Hargrave
C: Josh Hill, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cross
HF: Daniel Giansiracusa, Mitch Hahn, Robert Murphy
F: Jason Akermanis, Brad Johnson, Scott Welsh
Foll: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
Int (from): Nathan Eagleton, Dylan Addison, Jarrod Harbow, Will Minson, Peter Street, Wayde Skipper, Callan Ward

In: Skipper, Street, Ward
Out: –

New: Callan Ward (Western Jets. Drafted at No.19 in 2007 AFL Draft.)
RICHMOND
B: Jake King, Will Thursfield, Kelvin Moore
HB: Chris Newman, Jay Schulz, Jordan McMahon
C: Brett Deledio, Shane Tuck, Matthew Richardson
HF: Matt White, Graham Polak, Richard Tambling
F: Nathan Brown, Jack Riewoldt, Mitch Morton
Foll: Troy Simmonds, Kane Johnson, Nathan Foley
Int (from): Adam Pattison, Chris Hyde, Cleve Hughes, Daniel Jackson, Greg Tivendale, Luke McGuane, Shane Edwards

In: Tivendale, Hughes, Jackson
Out: –

 

West Coast v Port Adelaide
Subiaco @ 2.40pm
WEST COAST
B: Brett Jones, Darren Glass, Adam Selwood
HB: Beau Waters, Adam Hunter, Mark Nicoski
C: Matt Rosa, Daniel Kerr, Michael Braun
HF: Andrew Embley, Quinten Lynch, Steven Armstrong
F: David Wirrpanda, Ben McKinley, Mark Seaby
R: Dean Cox, Tyson Stenglein, Shannon Hurn
Int (from): Chad Fletcher, Chad Jones, Josh Kennedy, Chris Masten, Jamie McNamara, Will Schofield, Matt Spangher
In: Andrew Embley, Chad Fletcher, Chad Jones, Josh Kennedy, Will Schofield, David Wirrpanda
Out: Ashley Hansen (hamstring), Brent Staker (concussion) Scott Selwood
New: Josh Kennedy (Carlton)
PORT ADELAIDE
B: Michael Pettigrew, Alipate Carlile, Jacob Surjan
HB: Peter Burgoyne, Toby Thurstans, Domenic Cassisi
C: Travis Boak, Chad Cornes, Kane Cornes
HF: David Rodan, Warren Tredrea, Brett Ebert
F: Daniel Motlop, Justin Westhoff, Brendon Lade
Foll: Dean Brogan, Steven Salopek, Shaun Burgoyne
Int (from): Troy Chaplin, Nathan Krakouer, Tom Logan, Danyle Pearce, Paul Stewart, Adam Thomson, Damon White,
In: Krakouer, Logan, Thomson, White
Out: Thomas (foot)

 

http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/sport/afl/story/0,26576,23554927-19742,00.html

Speak Your Mind

*